Florida Permit Pulse

Florida Permit Pulse: September 2026

How many new pools, roofs, impact openings and new homes Florida counties permitted in September 2026, county by county. Free to cite with a link.

1,498

New pools

-1% vs August

7,620

Re-roofs

-2% vs August

3,413

Windows, doors, shutters

-3% vs August

2,469

New homes

-8% vs August

556

Solar

-19% vs August

385

Demolitions

-16% vs August

Permits our engine first logged between September 1 and September 30, 2026, across 34 Florida counties we read. One row per project address and type.

Where the work is

New pools: top counties

St. Johns County245
Charlotte County187
Sumter County145
Manatee County139
Miami-Dade County115
Palm Beach County90
Walton County69
Marion County59

Re-roofs: top counties

Hillsborough County1,049
Duval County919
Polk County507
Hernando County341
Marion County337
Palm Beach County330
Miami-Dade County306
St. Johns County300

Windows, doors, shutters: top counties

Duval County424
Palm Beach County340
Brevard County312
Charlotte County294
St. Johns County214
Manatee County188
Marion County180
Escambia County171

New homes: top counties

Marion County427
Clay County338
Charlotte County246
Escambia County237
Hernando County173
Santa Rosa County165
Brevard County122
Pasco County101

Every county

CountyNew poolsRe-roofsWindows, doors, shuttersNew homesSolarDemolitions
Duval County48919424391237
Hillsborough County11,0492061760
Marion County593371804276119
Palm Beach County90330340321545
Charlotte County187612942463312
St. Johns County2453002140196
Escambia County35281171237526
Clay County49236105338311
Hernando County3334116917329
Brevard County50185312122178
Manatee County1392961881834
Sumter County1452528874325
Polk County3507128562
Miami-Dade County11530615514254
Santa Rosa County56189145165413
Indian River County39216156641222
Volusia County34127130961114
Okaloosa County221281017523
St. Lucie County171186559542
Martin County1129151200
Pasco County166442101815
Walton County69124016214
Orange County151970270
Alachua County12115443883
Lee County0178111161
Osceola County017991050
Citrus County01510000
Broward County01350000
Leon County01070440
Monroe County15222211018
Columbia County24004021
Pinellas County004130
Lake County111111
Sarasota County000200

Method and limits

Counts come from public permit records published by each county, classified by project type from the permit type and description. They count what we read, not every permit a county issues: some counties publish only some record types (for example, we do not currently read Hillsborough's pool records), a few publish late, and a county that re-publishes a backlog can show a one-month jump. Month-over-month changes are for our covered counties only.

Get your county's list every Monday