Florida Permit Pulse

Florida Permit Pulse: October 2026

How many new pools, roofs, impact openings and new homes Florida counties permitted in October 2026, county by county. Free to cite with a link.

1,450

New pools

-3% vs September

9,201

Re-roofs

+21% vs September

4,053

Windows, doors, shutters

+19% vs September

2,400

New homes

-3% vs September

527

Solar

-5% vs September

441

Demolitions

+15% vs September

Permits our engine first logged between October 1 and October 31, 2026, across 34 Florida counties we read. One row per project address and type.

Where the work is

New pools: top counties

St. Johns County237
Charlotte County176
Manatee County169
Sumter County133
Miami-Dade County107
Palm Beach County99
Walton County69
Duval County51

Re-roofs: top counties

Santa Rosa County1,109
Duval County1,094
Hillsborough County1,024
Polk County498
Escambia County466
Palm Beach County412
Marion County392
Hernando County381

Windows, doors, shutters: top counties

Santa Rosa County484
Duval County466
Escambia County334
Palm Beach County317
Charlotte County290
Brevard County253
Marion County211
St. Johns County208

New homes: top counties

Marion County427
Clay County362
Charlotte County236
Escambia County215
Hernando County145
Santa Rosa County138
Pasco County92
St. Lucie County90

Every county

CountyNew poolsRe-roofsWindows, doors, shuttersNew homesSolarDemolitions
Santa Rosa County401,109484138225
Duval County511,094466371650
Hillsborough County11,0242521510
Marion County463922114273825
Escambia County19466334215719
Palm Beach County99412317522158
Charlotte County176732902364016
Clay County46244142362511
Hernando County51381193145212
St. Johns County2372782080162
Sumter County133285145872411
Manatee County1692891852032
Brevard County45209253701030
Polk County1498714641
Miami-Dade County10726213534269
Volusia County21160151771513
Okaloosa County1919413269410
Indian River County4414315150119
Martin County0190159140
Walton County6921402019
St. Lucie County201015690526
Pasco County178850921119
Osceola County0240115121
Alachua County10114367562
Lee County21659822
Broward County01720000
Orange County1213913100
Citrus County01130000
Leon County0930211
Monroe County1127209313
Columbia County33103712
Pinellas County003201
Lake County111001
Sarasota County000201

Method and limits

Counts come from public permit records published by each county, classified by project type from the permit type and description. They count what we read, not every permit a county issues: some counties publish only some record types (for example, we do not currently read Hillsborough's pool records), a few publish late, and a county that re-publishes a backlog can show a one-month jump. Month-over-month changes are for our covered counties only.

Get your county's list every Monday